responsAbility Investments AG is a Swiss impact asset manager specializing in private market investments across emerging economies. Founded in 2003 and headquartered in Zurich, the firm operates as part of M&G Investments. The company provides debt and equity financing to financial institutions, mid-market funds, and enterprises active in renewable energy, financial inclusion, and sustainable agriculture. Its strategies are designed to deliver positive social and environmental outcomes alongside financial returns across dozens of developing markets. By deploying blended finance and climate finance solutions, the organization channels institutional capital directly toward global sustainable development targets.
responsAbility Investments AG
Managing impact investment funds targeting sustainable development and emerging market growth.
Open positions at responsAbility Investments AG
1 active listing
No jobs match your filters
Try adjusting your search or resetting the filters.
Frequently Asked Questions about responsAbility Investments AG
What are the main sustainability and ESG challenges for responsAbility Investments AG?
A primary challenge for responsAbility Investments AG likely centers on measuring and verifying real-world impact across complex, diverse emerging markets. Managing investments in dozens of developing countries introduces significant hurdles in data collection, especially when tracking portfolio carbon footprints, resource use, and supply chain integrity in agriculture and energy access. Ensuring reliable disclosures from smaller, local investees requires extensive engagement and technical assistance to avoid accusations of greenwashing.
Additionally, navigating evolving international sustainable finance regulations, such as European disclosure frameworks and local emerging market rules, poses an ongoing compliance challenge. Balancing the dual demands of institutional investors for rigorous financial returns alongside verifiable social and environmental performance requires constant methodological updates. The firm must also mitigate systemic transition risks, political volatility, and localized social friction within its portfolio value chains.
Why consider joining responsAbility Investments AG's sustainability team?
Joining responsAbility Investments AG provides an opportunity to work at the intersection of private market asset management and sustainable development. Professionals can engage directly with high-impact investment strategies that direct capital to underserved regions, actively supporting climate mitigation, energy access, and financial inclusion on a global scale.
Working within an established player backed by a major international investment group allows sustainability experts to drive blended finance initiatives and pioneer measurable frameworks. It is a compelling environment for mission-driven individuals who want their daily work to contribute directly to advancing the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
What could be interesting sustainability jobs at responsAbility Investments AG?
Interesting opportunities at responsAbility Investments AG likely include roles such as ESG and Impact Analysts who assess potential investments, conduct due diligence, and monitor portfolio performance across sectors like sustainable food and renewable energy. Professionals might also work as Climate Finance Specialists, designing strategies to support the net-zero transition in developing economies.
Other notable functions could include Impact Measurement and Verification Managers who refine metrics and reporting methodologies, as well as Technical Assistance Project Managers who support portfolio companies in implementing better sustainability practices. Furthermore, Sustainable Product Development and Investor Relations roles may focus on structuring blended finance funds and communicating impact data to institutional clients.
How to stand out as a candidate for responsAbility Investments AG's sustainability team?
To stand out at responsAbility Investments AG, candidates should demonstrate a strong combination of traditional financial acumen and specialized expertise in impact measurement frameworks. Experience with private debt or equity investments in emerging markets, coupled with an understanding of blended finance mechanisms, would likely distinguish an applicant from more conventional asset management candidates.
Demonstrating hands-on knowledge of sectors like decentralized renewable energy, microfinance, or sustainable agriculture is essential. Fluency in international ESG frameworks and the ability to evaluate risks in challenging regulatory and operational environments will further emphasize readiness for the firm's global scope.
What could you learn from a career in sustainability at responsAbility Investments AG?
Working at responsAbility Investments AG offers valuable exposure to the complexities of emerging market finance and impact investing structures. Professionals likely develop deep capabilities in navigating blended finance instruments, conducting ESG due diligence, and deploying technical assistance to scale positive outcomes.
Employees can also gain practical experience in cross-border stakeholder engagement, learning how to bridge the gap between global institutional capital and grassroots enterprises. This environment fosters a comprehensive understanding of how capital allocation can drive the net-zero transition, financial inclusion, and sustainable food systems worldwide.