Bormioli Luigi is an established Italian manufacturer specializing in sophisticated glass packaging and high-end tableware. The company designs and produces containers tailored for luxury perfumes, cosmetics, spirits, and food preservation items. With a heritage spanning multiple generations, it emphasizes technical excellence, advanced decoration techniques, and aesthetic quality. Sustainability and circular economy concepts are incorporated directly into its product development and operational practices. The business develops hundreds of new glass designs annually, serving an international clientele across beauty and consumer goods industries.
Bormioli Luigi
Manufacturer of high-end glass packaging and tableware for luxury, beauty, and food sectors.
Open positions at Bormioli Luigi
1 active listing
No jobs match your filters
Try adjusting your search or resetting the filters.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bormioli Luigi
What are the main sustainability and ESG challenges for Bormioli Luigi?
As an energy-intensive industrial manufacturer, Bormioli Luigi likely faces significant carbon footprint challenges related to high-temperature glass melting furnaces and direct emissions. Transitioning toward cleaner fuel sources, electrification, or heightened heat recovery would require substantial capital investment and technical innovation. Furthermore, sourcing raw materials and managing supply chain impacts across specialized ingredients and logistics create ongoing Scope 3 monitoring needs.
Simultaneously, luxury beauty and spirits brands face growing pressure from consumers and investors to minimize packaging weight and incorporate post-consumer recycled glass without sacrificing structural integrity or premium aesthetics. Bormioli Luigi must also balance evolving European Union sustainability reporting directives, such as the CSRD, with strict occupational health, safety, and operational standards within high-temperature factory environments.
Why consider joining Bormioli Luigi's sustainability team?
Joining the sustainability team at Bormioli Luigi offers a compelling opportunity to work at the nexus of luxury design, technical engineering, and circularity. Glass is inherently infinitely recyclable, providing a strong baseline for authentic circular economy initiatives that can actively displace single-use plastics in the luxury and cosmetics segments.
Professionals would likely have the chance to directly influence eco-design strategies, helping major global fragrance and spirits brands achieve their public environmental targets. Contributing to decarbonization initiatives in an established industrial setting means that successful interventions could yield measurable, large-scale reductions in energy use and greenhouse gas emissions.
What could be interesting sustainability jobs at Bormioli Luigi?
Potential roles could include an Eco-Design and Packaging Specialist, focused on lightweighting luxury glass containers, optimizing recycled content ratios, and advising design teams on circularity. Another key profile could be an Industrial Decarbonization and Energy Manager, tasked with implementing energy efficiency measures, waste heat recovery, and evaluating low-carbon melting technologies within the plants.
Additionally, positions such as Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) Analysts or Corporate ESG Reporting Managers would likely be vital to quantify product environmental impacts and meet tightening regulatory disclosure frameworks. Responsible Sourcing and Supply Chain Sustainability Coordinators could also play a critical role in evaluating raw material suppliers and transportation footprints.
How to stand out as a candidate for Bormioli Luigi's sustainability team?
Candidates can stand out by demonstrating a deep understanding of heavy manufacturing processes, particularly the thermodynamic realities and raw material constraints of glass production. Showing expertise in life cycle assessments and eco-design methodologies applied to high-end cosmetics or consumer goods packaging would provide a distinct competitive advantage.
Articulating how to preserve the luxury feel and aesthetic clarity of premium glass while maximizing recycled cullet or minimizing weight will resonate strongly with Bormioli Luigi's market focus. Additionally, practical knowledge of European industrial environmental regulations and cross-functional project management skills across engineering, marketing, and operations will be highly valuable.
What could you learn from a career in sustainability at Bormioli Luigi?
Working in sustainability at Bormioli Luigi would offer hands-on experience in tackling the decarbonization challenges of energy-intensive thermal manufacturing. You would likely gain technical acumen in glass formulation, secondary processing, and the nuances of integrating recycled feedstocks into high-specification luxury containers.
You could also master life cycle assessment methodologies and gain significant exposure to collaborative client engagements with prestigious global beauty and spirits houses. Navigating these commercial relationships alongside technical production teams provides valuable expertise in balancing aesthetic excellence, structural performance, and rigorous ESG criteria.