Amalgamated Bank logo

Amalgamated Bank

Socially responsible commercial banking services prioritizing ethical investment, labor advocacy, and environmental sustainability.

Amalgamated Bank operates as a mission-driven financial institution dedicated to serving organizations and individuals that prioritize social progress. The bank coordinates financial services for labor unions, advocacy groups, and nonprofits while maintaining a strict exclusion policy for harmful industries. Since its founding, the organization has integrated values-based criteria into its lending and investment decision-making processes. They provide a range of commercial and retail banking products designed to align financial success with positive societal outcomes. This institution remains a prominent player in the movement for sustainable finance and equitable economic development across the United States.

Open positions at Amalgamated Bank

1 active listing

Chief Sustainability Officer

Full time Executive or C-suite
United States Jul 28, 2026

Frequently Asked Questions about Amalgamated Bank

What are the main sustainability and ESG challenges for Amalgamated Bank?

Amalgamated Bank faces the ongoing challenge of quantifying the indirect emissions associated with its extensive lending portfolio to ensure its climate goals remain credible. While the bank avoids harmful industries, it must still rigorously monitor its diverse client base of nonprofits and advocacy groups to maintain alignment with its strict ethical standards. Furthermore, navigating the complex landscape of ESG reporting regulations requires the bank to balance transparent disclosures with the need to differentiate its impact from larger, mainstream competitors. Meeting the high expectations of socially conscious investors while maintaining financial stability in a fluctuating market could prove to be an enduring tension for the organization.

Why consider joining Amalgamated Bank's sustainability team?

Joining the sustainability team could offer the chance to lead by example in a sector that is often criticized for its environmental and social impact. Professionals might find it rewarding to work for an institution that has already integrated purpose into its core business model rather than treating sustainability as a peripheral marketing concern. An employee in this role could be at the forefront of innovative finance, helping to design products that directly fund renewable energy or social justice initiatives. The ability to see a direct link between financial flows and tangible community improvements might provide a level of job satisfaction that is rare in traditional corporate banking.

What could be interesting sustainability jobs at Amalgamated Bank?

Potential roles likely include Impact Investment Analysts who could be responsible for vetting prospective clients against the bank's rigorous social and environmental criteria. There might also be opportunities for Climate Risk Managers tasked with evaluating how environmental changes could affect the bank's long-term portfolio stability and mission alignment. Additionally, the bank might require ESG Reporting Specialists who can translate complex social impact data into clear narratives for stakeholders. Community Development Officers could also play a vital role in ensuring that lending strategies effectively support labor unions and local equity initiatives.

How to stand out as a candidate for Amalgamated Bank's sustainability team?

A candidate might stand out by demonstrating an intersectional understanding of finance and social advocacy, particularly regarding labor rights and environmental justice. Showing a deep familiarity with the B Corp movement or specialized impact reporting frameworks like PCAF could suggest that a candidate is ready to contribute to the bank's specific mission from day one. Practical experience in values-based banking or a history of working with advocacy groups might indicate that an applicant understands the unique needs of the bank's core clientele. Emphasizing a commitment to systemic change rather than just incremental corporate improvements would likely resonate with the bank's historical identity as a socially responsible pioneer.

What could you learn from a career in sustainability at Amalgamated Bank?

A career here could provide deep insights into how capital can be used as a tool for social equity rather than just wealth accumulation. One might learn the intricacies of impact measurement, gaining skills in how to quantify qualitative social benefits for diverse stakeholders ranging from union leaders to environmental activists. Exposure to the bank's unique client base would likely offer a broader perspective on the intersection of public policy, social movements, and financial markets. Furthermore, professionals could develop a specialized understanding of sustainable lending practices that go far beyond standard industry checklists, preparing them for leadership roles in the emerging field of ethical finance.

CSR Jobs newsletter

Never miss the next opportunity

Get a curated selection of new CSR, ESG, and sustainability roles in your inbox. No daily noise, just useful opportunities.

Free to join. Unsubscribe anytime.